Do market leaders rely more on sales and network effects than challengers do?
- By Ali Abouelatta
- n = 451
- Published
- Updated
- 3 min read
- gtm · strategy · market-leader · network-effects · sales-led · plg · saas
Short answer
Yes on both. Across 451 companies with a market position tagged, the 285 self-declared leaders run sales-led motions more than challengers (12.3% vs 7.8%), lean far harder on product-led sales (8.1% vs 3.0%, ~2.7x), and cite network effects more (40.0% vs 33.1%).source[1] Challengers over-index on the cheaper, un-moated levers — PLG (27.7% vs 23.5%) and content-led SEO (30.1% vs 24.2%).source[1]
Market leaders run product-led sales at 8.1% vs 3.0% for challengers (2.7x) and cite network effects 40.0% vs 33.1% — Lazyweb Research, 451 companies, July 2026.
Bar chart · Leader share
Leader share — Growth-engine mix — market leaders
One block is about 2%
- Paid performance marketing
- 55.4%
- Word of mouth
- 49.1%
- Network effects
- 40.0%
- Content-led / SEO
- 24.2%
- Product-led self-serve
- 23.5%
- Sales-led (B2B)
- 12.3%
- Product-led sales
- 8.1%
The finding
Leadership correlates with owning a moated, higher-effort motion. Among 285 market leaders, network effects (40.0%) and a sales motion — sales-led 12.3% plus PLS 8.1% — run materially above the 166 challengers (network 33.1%; sales-led 7.8%; PLS 3.0%).source[1] The PLS gap is the sharpest: leaders are 2.7x more likely to run product-led sales.source[1] Challengers, by contrast, tilt toward the accessible engines — PLG 27.7% vs 23.5% and content-led SEO 30.1% vs 24.2%.source[1] Paid performance (55.4% vs 53.0%) and word of mouth (49.1% vs 49.4%) are effectively tied — everyone runs those.source[1]
Growth-engine mix — market leaders
How the 285 leaders' engines rank.source[1]
| Growth engine | Leader share |
|---|---|
| Paid performance marketing | 55.4% |
| Word of mouth | 49.1% |
| Network effects | 40.0% |
| Content-led / SEO | 24.2% |
| Product-led self-serve | 23.5% |
| Sales-led (B2B) | 12.3% |
| Product-led sales | 8.1% |
Leaders vs challengers, side by side
The full comparison — positive gap = leaders over-index.source[1]
| Growth engine | Leaders (n=285) % | Challengers (n=166) % |
|---|---|---|
| Network effects | 40.0 | 33.1 |
| Product-led sales | 8.1 | 3.0 |
| Sales-led (B2B) | 12.3 | 7.8 |
| Paid performance | 55.4 | 53.0 |
| Word of mouth | 49.1 | 49.4 |
| Product-led self-serve | 23.5 | 27.7 |
| Content-led / SEO | 24.2 | 30.1 |
How to apply it
If you're the challenger, don't try to out-sales the incumbent early — the leaders' edge is network effects and a maturing sales motion, both of which compound with scale you don't have yet. The challenger-favored engines (PLG, content-led SEO) are exactly where a smaller team can win on execution, and the data shows challengers already lean there. As you approach category leadership, expect the mix to shift: budget for a real sales motion and product-led sales, and invest in features that create network effects — that's what separates the leader profile from the challenger profile here.source[1]
Caveats
market_leader is Lazyweb's hand-applied flag ('Yes'/'No'/'Unknown'); this page uses the 451 companies flagged Yes or No, excluding Unknown.source[1] It is self-declared category leadership, not a revenue ranking. These are correlations: network effects and a sales motion travel with leadership, but the arrow could point either way — leaders can afford sales and have had time to build network density. Treat the profile as 'what leaders look like,' not a recipe that manufactures a leader.
The numbers
| # | Stat | Computed from |
|---|---|---|
| [1] | Leaders (n=285) vs challengers (n=166): PLS 8.1 vs 3.0, sales-led 12.3 vs 7.8, network 40.0 vs 33.1 | marketLeaderVsChallenger |
| [2] | Challengers over-index: PLG 27.7 vs 23.5, content-led 30.1 vs 24.2 | marketLeaderVsChallenger |
| [3] | Tied engines: paid 55.4 vs 53.0, word of mouth 49.1 vs 49.4 | marketLeaderVsChallenger |
| [4] | 451 companies flagged market_leader Yes (285) or No (166), excluding Unknown | marketLeaderVsChallenger |
Methodology
Universe: Lazyweb companies table (62,376 rows); market_leader is hand-tagged on 794 companies, of which 451 are Yes/No (285 leaders, 166 challengers; Unknown excluded). This page compares growth-engine share between the two groups, July 2026. growth_engine is multi-select. Caveat: self-declared leadership, not a revenue rank; figures are correlations, not causes.
Sources
- [1]
Lazyweb Research analysis of 451 companies, July 2026
Lazyweb companies table (project zlfyzdmohcskkucuunmk); marketLeaderVsChallenger: growth-engine mix for market_leader='Yes' (285) vs 'No' (166), excluding 'Unknown'. growth_engine is multi-select, so engine shares are independent.
Source: Lazyweb Research — proprietary analysis of real, in-market app screens. Cite as Lazyweb Research, 2026-07-09.