Skip to content

Which business models let you grow product-led, and which force you to hire a sales team?

  • By Ali Abouelatta
  • n = 686
  • Published
  • Updated
  • 3 min read
  • gtm · strategy · plg · sales-led · monetization · saas · business-model

Short answer

Among the 686 companies Lazyweb tags with a business model, how you make money all but dictates your acquisition motion. All 44 B2B-licensing companies (100%) run a sales-led motion and none grow product-led self-serve, whereas 56.8% of the 37 financial-rails companies are PLG with zero sales motion.source[1] Subscription — the largest model at 351 tagged companies with an engine — splits 41.6% product-led vs just 8.0% sales-led.source[1]

The quotable stat
All 44 B2B-licensing companies run a sales-led motion (0% product-led), vs 56.8% product-led / 0% sales for financial-rails companies — Lazyweb Research, 686 tagged companies, July 2026.

Bar chart · PLG share

PLG share — PLG reach by business model

One block is about 2%

Financial Rails Revenue
56.8%
Subscription
41.6%
One-Time Purchase
38.9%
IAP Consumables / Usage
31.0%
Advertising
19.7%
Commerce Margin
13.8%
Cross-subsidized Funnel
5.8%
Marketplace / Transaction Fees
0.0%
B2B Licensing
0.0%
Creator Monetization Take Rate
0.0%
Sponsored Listings / Merchant Ads
0.0%
Affiliate / Lead Gen / Referral Fees
0.0%

The finding

The monetization model you pick effectively pre-selects your go-to-market motion. At one extreme, every one of the 44 B2B Licensing companies runs a sales-led motion (100%) and 52.3% layer on product-led sales — but 0% grow via self-serve PLG.source[1] At the other, Financial Rails revenue (n=37) is 56.8% PLG and 0% sales-led, and consumer models like IAP Consumables (31.0% PLG) and One-Time Purchase (38.9% PLG) never need a B2B sales team.source[1]

Subscription — the workhorse, 351 tagged companies with an engine — is the interesting middle: 41.6% product-led vs 8.0% sales-led vs 8.0% product-led sales, i.e. self-serve outnumbers sales roughly 5-to-1.source[1]

PLG reach by business model

Share of each model's companies that grow product-led self-serve, highest to lowest.source[1]

Business modelPLG share
Financial Rails Revenue56.8%
Subscription41.6%
One-Time Purchase38.9%
IAP Consumables / Usage31.0%
Advertising19.7%
Commerce Margin13.8%
Cross-subsidized Funnel5.8%
Marketplace / Transaction Fees0.0%
B2B Licensing0.0%
Creator Monetization Take Rate0.0%
Sponsored Listings / Merchant Ads0.0%
Affiliate / Lead Gen / Referral Fees0.0%

The sales-forcing models

Only a handful of models pull companies toward a sales motion at all — and one dominates.source[1]

Business modelnPLG %Sales-led %PLS %
B2B Licensing440.0100.052.3
Cross-subsidized Funnel1205.813.32.5
Marketplace / Transaction Fees630.011.13.2
One-Time Purchase1838.911.111.1
Subscription35141.68.08.0
Advertising17319.71.21.2
Financial Rails Revenue3756.80.00.0

Across every other model in the corpus, sales-led sits at 0%.source[1]

How to apply it

Read your monetization model as a motion forecast, not a coincidence. If you license software to businesses, plan for a sales-led motion from day one — 100% of licensing peers do, and self-serve is essentially unheard of.source[1] If you monetize a subscription, product-led self-serve is the modal path (41.6%) and a sales team is the exception (8.0%), so make self-serve activation your primary lever before you staff quota-carrying reps.source[1] If you run financial rails or consumables, treat a B2B sales motion as a distraction — zero of your peers use one.source[1]

Caveats

These are Lazyweb's hand-tagged business_model and growth_engine fields on a curated ~600–700-company subset, not all 62,376 companies in the table.source[1] growth_engine is multi-select, so a company can appear in more than one motion; per-row n is the companies of that model that also carry a growth engine. The smaller models (One-Time Purchase n=18, Financial Rails n=37) rest on a few dozen companies each — treat their percentages as directional. Correlation, not proof of causation: the model constrains the motion, but a licensing company could in principle bolt on self-serve; almost none in this corpus have.

The numbers

#StatComputed from
[1]B2B Licensing (n=44): 100.0% sales-led, 52.3% PLS, 0.0% PLGbusinessModelXGrowthEngine
[2]Financial Rails Revenue (n=37): 56.8% PLG, 0.0% sales-ledbusinessModelXGrowthEngine
[3]Subscription (n=351): 41.6% PLG, 8.0% sales-led, 8.0% PLSbusinessModelXGrowthEngine
[4]One-Time Purchase (n=18): 38.9% PLG; IAP Consumables (n=29): 31.0% PLGbusinessModelXGrowthEngine
[5]686 companies carry a tagged business_modelbusinessModelDistribution

Methodology

Universe: Lazyweb companies table (62,376 rows); GTM signals are hand-tagged on a curated subset — 686 companies carry a business_model and 599 a growth_engine. This page cross-tabs Lazyweb's `business_model` against `growth_engine` (both multi-select), July 2026. Percentages are share-of-model, so PLG/sales/PLS can each be read independently. Caveat: smaller models rest on a few dozen companies; treat as directional.

Sources

  1. [1]

    Lazyweb Research analysis of 686 companies, July 2026

    Lazyweb companies table (project zlfyzdmohcskkucuunmk); businessModelXGrowthEngine cross-tab: for each business_model with >=10 tagged companies, the share citing each growth_engine. Per-row n = companies of that model that also carry a growth_engine. Multi-select fields.

    Back to text

Source: Lazyweb Research — proprietary analysis of real, in-market app screens. Cite as Lazyweb Research, 2026-07-09.

Explore the evidence