Do market leaders and challengers use different growth motions?
- By Ali Abouelatta
- n = 451
- Published
- Updated
- 2 min read
- gtm · strategy · plg · sales-led · competitive
Short answer
Yes, and the split is intuitive: self-declared market leaders are more sales-led (12.3% vs 7.8%) and lean harder on network effects (40.0% vs 33.1%), while challengers are more product-led (27.7% PLG vs 23.5%) and content-led (30.1% vs 24.2%) source[1]. Across 451 companies (285 leaders, 166 challengers), paid and word-of-mouth are near-identical for both source[1]. Challengers wedge in with self-serve and content; leaders defend with sales coverage and their existing network.
Challengers are more PLG (27.7% vs 23.5%) while leaders are more sales-led (12.3% vs 7.8%) across 451 tagged companies — July 2026.
Bar chart · Leaders (N=285)
Leaders (N=285) — The breakdown
One block is about 2%
- PLG self-serve
- 23.5%
- Content-led / SEO
- 24.2%
- Sales-led (B2B)
- 12.3%
- Product-led sales (PLS)
- 8.1%
- Network effects
- 40.0%
- Paid performance
- 55.4%
- Word of mouth
- 49.1%
The finding: challengers wedge, leaders defend
Comparing self-declared market leaders (N=285) with challengers (N=166), the motion mix diverges in a coherent way source[1]. Leaders over-index on sales-led (12.3% vs 7.8%), product-led sales (8.1% vs 3.0%), and network effects (40.0% vs 33.1%) — the levers of an established base. Challengers over-index on PLG (27.7% vs 23.5%) and content-led/SEO (30.1% vs 24.2%) — the cheap, bottoms-up wedges you use when you don't yet own the category source[1].
The breakdown
Growth-engine mix for leaders vs challengers, share within each group (multi-select) source[1]:
| Growth lever | Leaders (N=285) | Challengers (N=166) |
|---|---|---|
| PLG self-serve | 23.5% | 27.7% |
| Content-led / SEO | 24.2% | 30.1% |
| Sales-led (B2B) | 12.3% | 7.8% |
| Product-led sales (PLS) | 8.1% | 3.0% |
| Network effects | 40.0% | 33.1% |
| Paid performance | 55.4% | 53.0% |
| Word of mouth | 49.1% | 49.4% |
How to apply it
If you're the challenger, the base rates endorse the classic playbook: lead with self-serve PLG and content/SEO to pull users off the incumbent cheaply, since that's where challengers actually over-index source[1]. If you're the leader, your durable advantages are sales coverage and network effects — 40% of leaders lean on their network — so defend by deepening account relationships and compounding your graph, not by out-spending on paid where both sides are already tied source[1].
Caveats
Denominator is 451 companies with a non-Unknown market_leader flag (285 Yes, 166 No); 'Unknown' is excluded source[1]. market_leader is self-declared in the tag, so it captures positioning, not verified market share. growth_engine is multi-select. The gaps are real but modest — treat them as tendencies, not laws.
The numbers
| # | Stat | Computed from |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | 27.7% of 166chal_plg | marketLeaderVsChallenger: Challenger plg_pct 27.7, n 166 |
| 02 | 23.5% of 285lead_plg | marketLeaderVsChallenger: Leader plg_pct 23.5, n 285 |
| 03 | 12.3% of 285lead_sales | marketLeaderVsChallenger: Leader sales_pct 12.3 |
| 04 | 7.8% of 166chal_sales | marketLeaderVsChallenger: Challenger sales_pct 7.8 |
| 05 | 40.0% of 285lead_network | marketLeaderVsChallenger: Leader network_pct 40.0 |
Methodology
Universe: the 451 companies with a non-Unknown market_leader flag (285 leaders, 166 challengers) in Lazyweb's curated corpus. Method: within-group prevalence of each growth engine, July 2026. Caveat: market_leader is self-declared positioning, not verified share; growth_engine is multi-select.
Sources
- [1]
Lazyweb Research analysis of 451 companies, July 2026
marketLeaderVsChallenger: growth-engine mix for market_leader=Yes (285) vs No (166); excludes Unknown; multi-select shares.
Source: Lazyweb Research — proprietary analysis of real, in-market app screens. Cite as Lazyweb Research, 2026-07-09.