What is the most common growth engine across apps?
- By Ali Abouelatta
- n = 599
- Published
- Updated
- 2 min read
- gtm · strategy · growth-engine · plg · saas
Short answer
PR leads: 330 of 599 growth-engine-tagged companies cite it (55.1%), just ahead of paid performance marketing at 298 (49.7%) and word of mouth at 296 (49.4%) source[1]. Product-led self-serve sits mid-pack at 179 (29.9%), and classic sales-led is near the bottom at 59 (9.8%) source[1]. The top of the list is all top-of-funnel demand generation, not a single 'growth hack'.
PR is the most-cited growth engine at 330 of 599 tagged companies (55.1%) — July 2026.
Bar chart · Share of 599
Share of 599 — The breakdown
One block is about 2%
- PR
- 55.1%
- Paid performance marketing
- 49.7%
- Word of mouth
- 49.4%
- Network effects (social graph)
- 36.2%
- Product-led self-serve (PLG)
- 29.9%
- Content-led / SEO
- 25.0%
- Hardware / distribution bundling
- 20.9%
- Social media
- 20.0%
- Channel / partnership-led
- 19.4%
- UGC / creator-led
- 18.5%
- Marketplace liquidity
- 12.0%
- Sales-led (B2B)
- 9.8%
The finding: demand-gen channels top the list
The three most common growth engines — PR, paid performance, and word of mouth — are all broad demand-generation levers cited by roughly half the tagged companies each source[1]. Motion-defining engines like PLG and sales-led sit lower, which reflects that most companies pair one core motion with several acquisition channels. growth_engine is multi-select, so the shares sum well past 100%.
The breakdown
Share of the 599 tagged companies citing each growth engine (multi-select, sums >100%) source[1]:
| Growth engine | Companies | Share of 599 |
|---|---|---|
| PR | 330 | 55.1% |
| Paid performance marketing | 298 | 49.7% |
| Word of mouth | 296 | 49.4% |
| Network effects (social graph) | 217 | 36.2% |
| Product-led self-serve (PLG) | 179 | 29.9% |
| Content-led / SEO | 150 | 25.0% |
| Hardware / distribution bundling | 125 | 20.9% |
| Social media | 120 | 20.0% |
| Channel / partnership-led | 116 | 19.4% |
| UGC / creator-led | 111 | 18.5% |
| Marketplace liquidity | 72 | 12.0% |
| Sales-led (B2B) | 59 | 9.8% |
How to apply it
Read this as the channel menu, not a ranking to copy top-down. Nearly every company stacks a demand-gen channel (PR, paid, or WoM) on top of a core motion (PLG or sales-led) source[1]. The practical takeaway: your motion choice (self-serve vs sales) is a different decision from your acquisition channel, and the base rates say most teams run 2-3 engines at once rather than betting on one.
Caveats
Denominator is the 599 companies with a growth_engine tag source[1]. Because the field is a multi-select array, shares sum past 100% and cannot be read as a partition — 55.1% 'have PR' does not mean 55.1% 'are a PR company'. This corpus skews consumer, which lifts WoM, network effects and paid relative to a B2B-heavy sample.
The numbers
| # | Stat | Computed from |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | 330 of 599 (55.1%)pr | growthEngineDistribution: PR 330 / 599 |
| 02 | 298 of 599 (49.7%)paid | growthEngineDistribution: Paid performance 298 / 599 |
| 03 | 296 of 599 (49.4%)wom | growthEngineDistribution: Word of mouth 296 / 599 |
| 04 | 179 of 599 (29.9%)plg | growthEngineDistribution: PLG 179 / 599 |
| 05 | 59 of 599 (9.8%)sales | growthEngineDistribution: Sales-led 59 / 599 |
Methodology
Universe: the 599 companies carrying a growth_engine tag in Lazyweb's curated corpus. Method: prevalence counts over a multi-valued growth_engine array, July 2026. Caveat: multi-select field so shares exceed 100% and are not a partition; corpus skews consumer.
Sources
- [1]
Lazyweb Research analysis of 599 companies, July 2026
growthEngineDistribution: multi-select growth_engine prevalence; denominator = 599 companies with a growth_engine tag; shares sum past 100%.
Source: Lazyweb Research — proprietary analysis of real, in-market app screens. Cite as Lazyweb Research, 2026-07-09.