Do subscription apps go PLG or sales-led?
- By Ali Abouelatta
- n = 351
- Published
- Updated
- 2 min read
- gtm · strategy · plg · subscription · monetization
Short answer
Overwhelmingly PLG: of the 351 subscription companies with a growth engine, 41.6% run product-led self-serve versus just 8.0% sales-led source[1]. Word of mouth is even higher at 58.7%, and network effects reach 39.0% source[1]. Subscription is a self-serve-native model — a single user can subscribe and renew alone — so PLG outruns sales roughly 5-to-1 within it.
Subscription apps are 41.6% PLG versus 8.0% sales-led — a ~5-to-1 self-serve tilt, July 2026.
Bar chart · Share of 351
Share of 351 — The breakdown
One block is about 2.1%
- Word of mouth
- 58.7%
- Product-led self-serve (PLG)
- 41.6%
- Paid performance
- 41.3%
- Network effects
- 39.0%
- Content-led / SEO
- 31.1%
- Sales-led (B2B)
- 8.0%
- Product-led sales (PLS)
- 8.0%
The finding: subscription is self-serve-native
Among subscription companies, product-led self-serve (41.6%) beats sales-led (8.0%) by about five to one source[1]. That fits the mechanics: a subscription can be started, paid, and renewed by one person without a contract or counterparty, so the funnel is inherently self-serve. Sales-led subscription exists — think seat-based B2B SaaS — but it's the minority pattern at this cut.
The breakdown
Growth-lever mix within the 351 subscription companies that carry a growth engine (multi-select) source[1]:
| Growth lever | Share of 351 |
|---|---|
| Word of mouth | 58.7% |
| Product-led self-serve (PLG) | 41.6% |
| Paid performance | 41.3% |
| Network effects | 39.0% |
| Content-led / SEO | 31.1% |
| Sales-led (B2B) | 8.0% |
| Product-led sales (PLS) | 8.0% |
How to apply it
If you monetize by subscription, default to a self-serve funnel with a strong referral loop — WoM (58.7%) and PLG (41.6%) are the two dominant levers, and sales is a minor motion source[1]. Reserve a sales-led motion for genuinely seat-based or committee-bought subscriptions (the 8% case) source[1]. Pair PLG onboarding with paid acquisition (41.3%) to fill the top of the funnel, since subscription apps lean on both roughly equally.
Caveats
Denominator is the 351 subscription companies that also carry a growth_engine (a subset of the 418 subscription-tagged companies) source[1]. business_model and growth_engine are both multi-select, so a subscription app can also carry another model and several engines — shares sum past 100%. Never quote the 62,376-company table.
The numbers
| # | Stat | Computed from |
|---|---|---|
| 01 | 41.6% of 351sub_plg | businessModelXGrowthEngine: Subscription plg_pct 41.6, n 351 |
| 02 | 8.0% of 351sub_sales | businessModelXGrowthEngine: Subscription sales_pct 8.0, n 351 |
| 03 | 58.7% of 351sub_wom | businessModelXGrowthEngine: Subscription wom_pct 58.7, n 351 |
| 04 | 41.3% of 351sub_paid | businessModelXGrowthEngine: Subscription paid_pct 41.3, n 351 |
| 05 | 39.0% of 351sub_network | businessModelXGrowthEngine: Subscription network_pct 39.0, n 351 |
Methodology
Universe: the 351 subscription-model companies that also carry a growth_engine, within Lazyweb's curated corpus (686 business_model-tagged, 418 of them subscription). Method: within-subscription growth-lever prevalence, July 2026. Caveat: both fields multi-select so shares sum past 100%; denominator is 351, not 62,376.
Sources
- [1]
Lazyweb Research analysis of 686 companies, July 2026
businessModelXGrowthEngine: growth-lever mix within the 351 subscription companies carrying a growth_engine (subset of 418 subscription-tagged).
Source: Lazyweb Research — proprietary analysis of real, in-market app screens. Cite as Lazyweb Research, 2026-07-09.